GEOGRAPHE COMMUNITY LANDCARE NURSERY
0429 644 885

366 Queen Elizabeth Avenue
[2 km south of the Busselton Bypass]

Busselton, Western Australia

2001 - 2014

Volunteering for Biodiversity

  OVER 200 local species

for landcare and gardens



Our Flora: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z     Newsletters     Flowering: J F M A M J J A S O N D


Home Page
2014 List
The Flowers of Christmas
About Us
Orders
Revegetation
Garden
Our Flora
Browse our flora A - Z
Flora of the South West
Discovering Our FLORA
Books and print material
Online resources
Thinking
Walks & Observations
01: Flowering in January 2014
02: Flowering in February 2014
03: Flowering in March 2014
04; Flowering in April 2013
04: Flowering in April 2014
05: Flowering in May 2013
06: Flowering in June 2013
07: Flowering in July 2013
08: Flowering in August 2013
09: Flowering in September 2013
10: Flowering in October 2013
11: Flowering in November 2013
12: Flowering in December 2013
FloraBase Flowering Times
Flowering timelines: Selected Ericaceae species
Flowering timelines: The Acacias
Flowering timelines: The Banksias
Flowering timelines: The Eucalypts
Flowering timelines: The Grevilleas
Flowering timelines: The Hakeas
Flowering timelines: The Melaleucas
FAQ
Contact Us
Site Map
Links
Newsletter Signup

Search:



Flowering in March 2011
so far  over 45 species - (noticed up to 31st March - buds not counted)


March 2011 note: We commenced our flowering pages in December 2009. We hope that you may like to help us refine our monthly lists. We only list species that we have seen with our own eyes ... or yours.

The scale of our task
Of the total figure of around 300,000 plant species, we have just over 1000 plant species in our corner of the world, and it 's quite a task noticing them all for our monthly flowering pages!
If you'd like to help with this project, we welcome you sending us your sightings. We need botanical names + locality. Photos also welcome.
Geographe Community Landcare Nursery grows around a 5th of our local plant species.

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Trees from our Nursery List






Marri
Corymbia calophylla




edit below




Mountain Marri
Corymbia haematoxylon
Tuart
Eucalyptus gomphocephala
Yate
Eucalyptus cornuta




Other Trees








Large shrubs and small trees from our Nursery List






Rottnest Teatree
Melaleuca lanceolata

Hakea linearis
Swamp Bottle Brush
Beaufortia sparsa
Swamp Banksia
Banksia littoralis
Swamp Peppermint
Taxandria linearifolia


Other large shrubs and small trees






Grevillea manglesioides



edit below



Banksia occidentalis
Holly-leaved Banksia
Banksia ilicifolia







Medium shrubs from our Nursery List






Candle Hakea
Hakea ruscifolia
Regelia ciliata Fine Teatree
Taxandria parviceps
CoastalWattle
Acacia cyclops
Coastal Honeymyrtle
Melaleuca systena

Some flowering in post-fire situations






Solanum symonii

(finishing)
Jacksonia horrida
last flowers - Vasse Hwy 10th Mar.
Astartea sp
last flowers Dunsborough


edit below



Coastal Daisy Bush
Olearia axillaris
Most still in bud in Quindalup
Grey Stinkwood
Jacksonia furcellata

[a few last flowers]
Scrub Sheoak
Allocasuarina humilis




Other medium shrubs






Pimelea lanata
perhaps not (Anniebrook)




edit below




Hakea tuberculata



Coast Beard-heath
Leucopogon parviflorus
(post-fire flowering of young plants on the Cape)
Quandong
Santalum acuminatum
Sea Box
Alyxia buxifolia

Banksia sphaerocarpa


Small plants/shrubs from our Nursery List






Snakebush
Hemiandra pungens

[cultivated]
Sea Celery
Apium prostratum
Angled Lobelia
Lobelia anceps
Cushion Bush
Leucophyta brownii
Narrow Winged Wattle
Acacia stenoptera





Common Sea Heath
Frankenia pauciflora
Pindak, Silky-leaved Blood Flower
Calothamnus sanguineus
Slender Myoporum
Myoporum caprarioides
Prostrate Woolly Bush
Adenanthos meisneri
Thick-leaved Fanflower
Scaevola crassifolia
(some last flowers)





Robin Red Breast
Melaleuca lateritia

mostly finished - noticed Dunsborough Mar. 9th
Grammatotheca bergiana


edit below



Australian Bluebell
Billardiera fusiformis
Samolus junceus Tangle Daisy
Ozothamnus cordatus
Pretty Honey Myrtle
Melaleuca trichophylla
Creeping Brookweed
Samolus repens


Other small plants/shrubs






White-flowered Acacia
Acacia gilbertii
Small-leaved Scaevola
Scaevola microphylla

Leucopogon tenuis
Tall Lobelia
Lobelia gibbosa
Sand Bottlebrush
Beaufortia squarrosa





Snakebush
Hemiandra pungens, white
Cultivated
Leucopogon propinquus Twin-leaf Myoporum
Myoporum oppositifolium
Narrow Winged Wattle
Acacia stenoptera
Camphor Myrtle
Babingtonia camphorosmae
last flowers Vasse Hwy 10th Mar





Grevillea bronwenae
Astroloma sp
probably sp. Nannup
Woolly Dragon
Pityrodia bartlingii

last flowers Vasse Hwy 10th Mar.
Bell-flowered Logania
Logania campanulata


edit below





Acacia obovata
not out yet 12th Mar Meelup
Boronia tenuior
[last gasp - 31st Jan. Yallingup]







Acacia tetragonocarpa Snakebush
Hemiandra pungens, shrub form
Pearl Flower
Conostephium pendulum
Compacted Featherflower
Verticordia densiflora var. densiflora
A few last flowers with colour
Verticordia lehmannii
A few last flowers with colour

Leucopogon glabellous

Yellow Pea
Gompholobium capitatum
Common Pinheath
Styphelia tenuiflora

Chorizema sp

last gasp, surely

Hibbertia cunninghamii (guess)

last flowers mid-Feb.



Pom Poms
Ptilotus manglesii

Acacia huegelii
Blue Lace Flower
Trachymene coerulea
finishing
unnamed Dampiera sp
(Marri 2)

finishing - last gasps
Plumed Featherflower
Verticordia plumosa

(Meelup)

Eutaxia virgata

Yellow Starflower
Calytrix flavescens

last flowers/finishing
Milkwort
Comesperma virgatum
finishing - last gasps


Gompholobium confertum
(finishing)
Gompholobium tomentosum Royal Robe
Scaevola calliptera

Lobelia tenuior

very last one - Jan.14th?

Daviesia preissii Narrowleaf Mulla Mulla
Ptilotus drummondii
Short-styled Grevillea
Grevillea brachystylis ssp. brachystylis
Thomasia sp Marri 6
(perhaps pauciflora)

Goodenia eatoniana

Goodenia coerulea
Hoary Goodenia
Goodenia incana

Hemigenia rigida

Pentapeltis peltigera unidentified Boronia Marri 3

Viscid Hand-flower
Scaevola glandulifera
Swamp Pea
Euchilopsis linearis

Paragonis grandiflora



Book Trigger Plant
Stylidium calcaratum
Hairy Glandflower
Adenanthos sp.
Whicher Range


unidentified Pink Stylidium Marri 4
Kick Bush
Astroloma pallidum

unidentified Hibbertia sp low Marri 7
Unidentified creeping Stylidium Ruabon unidentified mauve Stylidium Marri 5
Pixie Mops
Petrophile linearis

Boronia dichotoma

Swamp Daisy, Albany Daisy
Actinodium cunninghamii
Unidentified shrub Stylidium Ruabon
Unidentified Verticordia
Ruabon






Spider Smokebush
Conospermum teretifolium
Unidentified Thomasia Ruabon

Gompholobium shuttleworthii


Grevillea maccutcheonii


Unidentified Verticordia Tutanup
Oak-leaf Grevillea
Grevillea quercifolia

Blue-spike Milkwort
Comesperma calymega

Gompholobium cyaninum
Prostrate pea Yalyalup
Unidentified



Leucopogon glabellus

Snakebush
Hemiandra pungens, shrub form
Verticordia densiflora
var. cespitosa
Plumed Featherflower
Verticordia plumosa
var. ananeotes
Verticordia lehmannii
Pimelea unidentified Ambergate
Yellow stylidium
unidentified Ambergate



Boronia tetragona

Common Stylewort
Levenhookia stipitata

Unidentified Pimelea Meelup

Platysace haplosciadia
Comesperma confertum Unidentified white daisy 20-30cm, possibly a Waitzia sp

Hemiandra glabra


Fringed Daisy Bush
Olearia ciliata
Unidentified Dampiera (?) Marrinup-Yallingup
Snottygobble
Persoonia saccata
Native Gerbera
Trichocline spathulata
Hispid Stinkweed
Opercularia hispidula






Karri Dampiera
Dampiera hederacea
Handsome Wedge-pea
Gompholobium knightianum




Other Climbing Plants [not on our list]






Billardiera laxiflora Marianthus tenuis


edit below



Billardiera variifolia White-flowered Billardiera
Billardiera floribunda
Cheiranthera parviflora Comesperma integerrimum


Monocots from our Nursery List











edit below



Tall Kangaroo Paw
Anigozanthos flavidus
Knotted Club Rush
Ficinia nodosa
Sea Rush
Juncus kraussii
Finger Rush
Juncus subsecundus
Broadleaf Rush
Juncus planifolius


Other Monocots






Large-flowered Bog Rush
Schoenus grandiflorus




edit below




Thysanotus sparteus

Dichopogon capillipes
Yellow Autumn Lily
Tricoryne elatior

Restio - perhaps a
Meeboldina sp

Yalyalup

Coast Sword-sedge
Lepidosperma gladiatum

Spreading Sword-sedge
Lepidosperma effusum

Pineapple Bush
Dasypogon hookeri

Drumsticks
Dasypogon bromeliifolius
Slender Grass Tree
Xanthorrhoea gracilis
Grass Tree
Xanthorrhoea preissii


Johnsonia inconspicua

Phlebocarya ciliata
Lyginia imberbis
Hooded Lily
Johnsonia lupulina
Slipper Orchid
Cryptostylis ovata
Many-flowered Fringed Lily
Thysanotus multiflorus
last flowers

Agrostocrinum hirsutum





Geographe Community Landcare Nursery
opening windows into our flora

Copyright ©2005 All rights reserved.

Content, images, comments and links published on this site are in no way endorsed by Connect South West Association Inc.

This site provided by
mysouthwest.com.au