GEOGRAPHE COMMUNITY LANDCARE NURSERY
0429 644 885

366 Queen Elizabeth Avenue
[2 km south of the Busselton Bypass]

Busselton, Western Australia

2001 - 2014

Volunteering for Biodiversity

  OVER 200 local species

for landcare and gardens



Our Flora: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z     Newsletters     Flowering: J F M A M J J A S O N D


Home Page
2014 List
The Flowers of Christmas
About Us
Orders
Revegetation
Garden
Our Flora
FAQ
Contact Us
Site Map
Links
Newsletter Signup

Search:


botanical: people



A Tribute to Robert Dunlop Royce (Bob)      1914 - 2008






We feel we have a connection to R.D.Royce because, as a botanist collecting botanical specimens very widely in the state with the Western Australian Herbarium (Curator 1960 - 1974), he also collected in our part of the SW region.

As our nursery grows the local flora of Busselton and surrounding areas, we understandably grow quite a few of the species of the Royce herbarium. Other species are available from specialist nurseries growing Australian plants, some of which are listed on these pages:

Many Australian plant species are difficult to propagate, but great developments are happening with these difficult species due to the work of Kings Park and other research institutions.


Other collectors of botanical specimens
in Busselton and its surrounding districts


There have been a great many collectors of botanical specimens in our part of Australia.
  • Perhaps the earliest collectors were from the French expedition which landed here in 1801.
  • Georgiana Molloy 1805 -1843 (Wikipedia article) is our most famous collector. She sent botanical specimens back to England. Her collections are housed in England at the Kew Herbarium and the University of Cambridge. One of our most common trees, the Marri or Corymbia calophylla, was described through her collection of a specimen. Some of her specimens can be seen here (Kew Herbarium online).
  • Kew Herbarium has an interesting page of famous botanical collectors, mostly connected with Kew.
  • Some other early  collectors of Australian flora are listed on the History page.
  • Many botanical collectors who have collected widely throughout Australia or Western Australia include Charles Gardner, Alex George, Neville Marchant, Judy Wheeler, ...
  • Our Melaleuca osullivanii (formally M.uncinata) is named after a Western Australian collector, Wayne O'Sullivan.
  • Other collectors (some of these still collecting) include Greg Keighery, Bronwen Keighery, Andrew Webb, Janine Liddelow, Dennis Cooper, Shirley Fisher, Judy Henderson, Vaile Drake, Brian Clay, Pauline Clay, Richard Clark and the Cape Naturaliste Regional Herbarium's Don Carter and Hazel Cole.
  • One of our neighbouring areas is the Margaret River-Augusta region. Amongst the local collectors here are Jane Scott* and Jenny Stevens.
    [*Our Picture Book page mentions the Scott-Negus book of the flora of the Margaret River region. We often use this book as a guide to the Busselton flora, but as it concentrates on the Margaret River-Augusta flora, it does not have all the species we see in the Busselton region.] 
  • Specialist collectors include Bruce Maslin (Acacia).




Gardening with plant species collected by R.D.Royce
with plants of the Busselton - Margaret River Cape to Cape region grown by Geographe Community Landcare Nursery
LARGE SHRUBS AND TREES
[For the purposes of this gardening list, 'large' = 2m+]
Allocasuarina fraseriana
Callistachys lanceolata
Corymbia haematoxylon
Gastrolobium bilobum
Hakea oleifolia
Melaleuca incana
Melaleuca lanceolata
Melaleuca preissiana
Melaleuca rhaphiophylla
Mirbelia dilatata
Taxandria linearifolia
Taxandria parviceps

SMALL TO MEDIUM SHRUBS
Atriplex isatidea
Diplolaena dampieri
Dodonaea ceratocarpa
Eutaxia myrtifolia
Hakea ceratophylla
Melaleuca lateritia
Pimelea ferruginea
Scaevola crassifolia

GRASS/GRASS-LIKE PLANT
Dianella brevicaulis
Meeboldina scariosa
Orthrosanthus laxus

GROUNDCOVER
Kennedia carinata

Gardening with a wider selection of plant species collected by R.D.Royce in the Cape to Cape region including some species not yet listed by our nursery :
Click here to go to a page about a drought-tolerant
Metricup - Cowaramup Roycean Garden

Internal garden pages:
Screening Plants
Covering Banks, Slopes and Batters
Small Plants for Gardens
Saltbushes as Garden Shrubs
Silver & Grey Plants
Australian Grass Gardens

Online articles about the work of R.D.Royce:

Wikipedia

ANBG - Australian National Botanic Gardens



under construction



Here are some of the plant species that R.D. Royce collected from our region:



[Most grow in the Busselton area, but some only grow further South in the Margaret River area. Marine plants, weeds and fungi have been omitted from this list, although R.D. Royce was an enthusiastic collector of these.]


Species highlighted in colour are on our current Nursery List.


Acacia inops
Acacia
pulchella var. glaberrima
Acacia tayloriana
Allocasuarina
fraseriana
Amperea
simulans
Anarthria
prolifera
Anarthria scabra
Asterolasia squamuligera
Astroloma
drummondii
Astroloma sp. Nannup
Atriplex isatidea
Baumea
rubiginosa
Boronia
capitata ssp. gracilis 
Boronia crenulata ssp. pubescens
Boronia
dichotoma
Boronia
juncea ssp. minima
Boronia
molloyae
Boronia
stricta
Bossiaea
aquifolium ssp. aquifolium
Bossiaea
rufa
Caesia
micrantha
Caesia occidentalis
Callistachys
lanceolata
Callistemon glaucus
Cassytha racemosa
Cassytha
racemosa forma pilosa
Cassytha
racemosa forma racemosa
Centrolepis
fascicularis
Chorizandra cymbaria
Chorizema
reticulatum
Chorizema
rhombeum
Chorizema spathulatum
Comesperma
ciliatum
Comesperma
flavum
Comesperma
nudiusculum
Comesperma virgatum
 
Conospermum capitatum ssp. glabratum 
Conostylis aculeata ssp. aculeata
Conostylis
laxiflora
Corymbia haematoxylon
Cosmelia
rubra
Cyathochaeta
clandestina
Dampiera
hederacea
Dampiera
heteroptera
Dasypogon
hookeri
Daucus glochidiatus
Daviesia elongata  ssp. elongata
Daviesia preissii
Dianella brevicaulis
Dichopogon preissii
Diplolaena
dampieri
Dodonaea ceratocarpa
Drosera
pulchella
Drosera
tubaestylis
Empodisma gracillimum
Eriochilus
dilatatus ssp. dilatatus
Eryngium pinnatifidum
Eutaxia epacridoides
Eutaxia
exilis
Eutaxia myrtifolia
Exocarpos
odoratus
Exocarpos
sparteus 
Gahnia decomposita
Gastrolobium bilobum
Gompholobium
capitatum
Gompholobium confertum
Gompholobium ovatum
Gompholobium polymorphum
Gonocarpus
benthamii ssp. benthamii
Goodenia eatoniana
Goodenia
lancifolia
Grevillea manglesioides
Grevillea trifida
Hakea
ceratophylla
Hakea
lasianthoides
Hakea
oleifolia
Helichrysum
luteoalbum
Hemigenia rigida
Hibbertia amplexicaulis
Hibbertia commutata
Hibbertia
cunninghamii
Hibbertia diamesogenos
Hibbertia
glomerata ssp. glomerata
Hibbertia grossulariifolia
Hibbertia
hypericoides
Hibbertia
inconspicua
Hibbertia perfoliata
Hibbertia racemosa
Hibbertia
serrata
Hibbertia trichocalyx
Hodgsoniola
junciformis
Homalospermum firmum
Hovea trisperma

Hybanthus debilissimus
Hybanthus volubilis
Hypocalymma strictum
Hypolaena exsulca
Hypolaena pubescens

Isolepis producta
Isopogon
formosus ssp. dasylepis
Isopogon
sphaerocephalus
Jacksonia
horrida
Juncus holoschoenus
Juncus planifolius
Juncus subsecundus
Kennedia carinata
Labichea
punctata
Lasiopetalum floribundum
Leptoceras
menziesii
Leptomeria cunninghamii
Leptomeria ellytes
Leptomeria furtiva
Leptomeria squarrulosa
Lepyrodia
muirii
Leucopogon glabellus
Leucopogon hirsutus
Leucopogon
pulchellus
Lobelia anceps
Logania campanulata
Logania serpyllifolia
Lomandra pauciflora
Loxocarya
cinerea
Lysinema
conspicuum
Marianthus
candidus
Meeboldina
roycei
Meeboldina
scariosa
Melaleuca
incana ssp. incana
Melaleuca
lanceolata
Melaleuca lateritia
Melaleuca preissiana
Melaleuca rhaphiophylla
Melanostachya
ustulata
Mesomelaena
graciliceps
Mirbelia dilatata
Olax
benthamiana
Orthrosanthus laxus var. laxus
Pelargonium littorale ssp. littorale
Pentapeltis peltigera
Persoonia graminea

Petrophile serruriae
Pimelea ferruginea
Pimelea
spectabilis
Pimelea
suaveolens ssp. suaveolens
Pityrodia
bartlingii
Platysace filiformis
Platysace tenuissima
Podotheca
angustifolia
Poranthera
huegelii
Prasophyllum elatum
Prasophyllum
hians
Prasophyllum
triangulare
Pultenaea pinifolia
Reedia spathacea
Ricinocarpos glaucus
Scaevola
crassifolia
Scaevola glandulifera
Scaevola
microphylla
Schoenolaena juncea
 
Schoenus unispiculatus
Sphaerolobium
hygrophilum
Sphaerolobium racemulosum
Sphenotoma
gracilis
Sphenotoma
parviflora
Sporadanthus rivularis
 
Stylidium amoemum
Stylidium androsaceum

Stylidium barleei
Stylidium ecorne
Stylidium
luteum ssp. glaucifolium
Stylidium
megacarpum
Stylidium repens
Taxandria linearifolia
Taxandria parviceps
Tetraria
capillaris
Tetratheca filiformis
Thelymitra
benthamiana
Thelymitra
crinita
Thelymitra
flexuosa
Thomasia laxiflora
Thomasia macrocarpa
Thomasia paniculata
Tremandra stelligera
Thryptomene
saxicola
Thysanotus sparteus
Tyrbastes
glaucescens
Viminaria juncea
Xyris
gracillima
Xyris inaequalis






Back to the main Botanical People page

Copyright ©2005 All rights reserved.

Content, images, comments and links published on this site are in no way endorsed by Connect South West Association Inc.

This site provided by
mysouthwest.com.au